NY F81650 January 27, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F81650 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000 Ms. Maria Chan Tochi Group & Company Room 1110, New Tech Plaza 34 Tai Yau Street San Po Kong, Kowloon, H.K. RE: The tariff classification of a bath sponge from China. Dear Ms. Chan: In your letter dated December 10, 1999, received in this office on January 12, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is an oval bath sponge. One side of the sponge is made from nylon fabric. The other side is made from cotton terry cloth fabric. The sponge is filled with a solid piece of foam. Sewn onto the terry side of the sponge is an elastic strap. The edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. This item is used in the bath as an exfoliator. The sample is being returned. The applicable subheading for the bath sponge will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. The sponge falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division