N187164 October 20, 2011 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000 Mr. Brian Cook Coolcore LLC 19 Commons Ave., Box 11 Windham, ME 04062 RE: The tariff classification of a towel from China Dear Mr. Cook: In your letter dated October 3, 2011 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is referred to as a Personal Cooling Towel. The towel is made from 80 percent polyester and 20 percent nylon woven fabric. The fabric is brushed. All of the edges are finished. It measures approximately 10 x 36 inches. The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 9.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division