PD F81574 January 19, 2000 CLA-2-62:A:P: G34 F81574 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Johnny Lee BJ Customs Brokerage Co., Inc. P. O. Box 91034 Los Angeles, CA 90009-1034 RE: The tariff classification of a girl’s pullover top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Lee: In your letter dated December 30, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Tarrant Apparel Group. The submitted sample, style # 35477, is a girl’s pullover top made of 100 percent cotton yarn dyed woven plaid fabric. The top features an elasticized neck opening, elasticized armhole openings, and a five and one-half inch length of smocking from the midriff and center back of the garment to the waistline hem. In addition, from the neckline to the beginning of the smocking the fabric has been embroidered. The top will be imported in girls’ sizes S (4), M (5/6), L (6X), and XL (7/8). The applicable subheading for the girl’s pullover top will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or filling. The rate of duty will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The pullover top falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products from Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Anita Terry-McDonald Port Director Atlanta, GA