NY F81405 January 5, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F81405 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Patricia Wyatt Chase Leavitt CHB Inc. 140 Eastern Avenue Chelsea, MA 02150 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag and a stuffed bear from China. Dear Ms. Wyatt: In your letter dated December 23rd, 1999, on behalf of Mary Meyer Corporation, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is a handbag that is constructed in the shape of a heart and a small stuffed bear that is attached to the bag by means of a strip of plastic. (A style number was not included in your request). The two items are not considered a set. The handbag measures approximately 6" x 5 1/2" and has an exterior surface of man-made textile materials. The interior of the bag is lined and secured by a zippered closure. A carry handle of textile cord is permanently attached to one of the upper side exteriors of the bag. The plush bear measures approximately 4" x 4" (at the widest points). The applicable subheading for the handbag will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with an outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the plush bear will be 9503.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures…stuffed toys. The duty rate will be free. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division