NY F81383 January 11, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 F81383 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800; 6216.00.4600 Mr. John B. Pellegrini Ross & Hardies Park Avenue Tower 65 East 55th Street New York, New York 10022-3219 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated December 21, 1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. Three samples of gloves were submitted for review. Style 155003 is a lined and heavily insulated gauntlet glove with an outershell constructed of a woven 65% polyester 35% cotton fabric. A leather palm patch extends across the thumb and serves as an insert covering two of the palmside fingers. The glove also features a waterproof barrier, a partially elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, backside inner foam padding, fourchettes, an adjustable backside wrist strap and a ribbed knit cuff. Style 156003 is identical to style 155003 except for color. The cumulation of features on the gloves show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the gloves are imparted by the outershell woven fabric material. Style 155004 is a lined and heavily insulated gauntlet glove. With the exception of the palmside fingers which are made of a leather insert, the balance of the outershell is constructed of a woven polyester fabric. The leather trimmed glove features a waterproof barrier, a leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, an elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes, a zipper on the backside gauntlet and a ribbed knit cuff. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell woven fabric material. Style 135003 is a lined and insulated gauntlet glove. With the exception of the palmside fingers which are made of a suede leather insert, the balance of the outershell is constructed of a polyester fleece fabric. The glove features a waterproof barrier, layered inner foam padding, a leather palm patch which extends across the thumb, a partially elasticized wrist, a hook and clasp, padded internal knuckle reinforcement, fourchettes, and a backside textile wrist strap which is secured by means of hook and loop fabric. The cumulation of features on the glove show a design for use in the sport of skiing. The essential character of the glove is imparted by the outershell knitted fabric material. The applicable subheading styles 155003, 156003 and 155004 will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style 135003 will be 6116.93.0800, HTS, which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division