NY F81269 January 24, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F81269 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom 1617 Sixth Ave., Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated January 7th, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, style 4788, is a handbag designed to contain money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The bag measures approximately 8" x 9 1/2" and has an exterior surface of 100% nylon. The interior of the bag is lined and secured by a zippered closure. A zippered pouch is incorporated on the front exterior of the bag. An adjustable shoulder strap with a detachable self-cell phone case is permanently attached to the bag. The shoulder strap enables the user to wear the bag across one's back. Pursuant to GRI 3(b), the handbag and cell phone holder are considered a set. They are packed for retail at the time of importation and share the common purpose of protecting, storing, and transporting the items placed therein. The handbag imparts the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for #4788 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division