NY F81243 January 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F81243 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9040 Mr. Arthur W. Bodek Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Felf, L.L.P. 590 Madison Ave., 20th FL. New York, N.Y. 1002 RE: The tariff classification of women’s garments from China. Dear Mr. Bodek: In your letter dated January 14, 1999, on behalf of Ellen Tracy, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. The submitted samples of women’s garment, styles 85156200 and 85140200 are composed of non-woven 100% polyethylene fabric. Style 85156200 is a vest with a pointed collar, full front snap closure and a plastic draw-cord at the bottom. Style 85140200 is a jacket with long sleeves a full front opening with no closure, two patch pockets below the waist and a left breast pocket. The applicable subheading for Styles 85156200 and 85140200 will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602,5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. Styles 85156200 and 85140200 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division