NY F81216 January 18, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 F81216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Ms. Stephanie Greenberg Creative Designs International, LTD. 207-208 East Pennsylvania Boulevard Feasterville, PA 19053 RE: The tariff classification of various dress-up sets from China Dear Ms. Greenberg: In your letter dated December 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Item 6040, Cinderella Play Set, consists of a headband, a pair of shoes, a bag, jewelry, a perfume bottle and a party invitation. All the goods work together to provide the accoutrements necessary to role-play attendance at a ball. Item 64076, Disney Train Case, consists of jewelry and make-up in a fitted case. All the goods contribute to role playing as a fancy lady. Item 80139, Dream Dazzlers Glamour Case, consists of jewelry, hair clips, a comb and brush with fitted case. All the goods contribute to role playing as a fancy lady. Item 80113, Girl Groovz Glamour Train Case, consists of jewelry and makeup in a fitted case. All the goods contribute to role playing as a fancy lady. Item 88270, Flapper Bag with Jewels, is a dress-up set consisting of earrings, pearls and an evening purse in the Flapper style. All the goods work together to provide the accoutrements of role-playing a flapper. The applicable subheading for all the sets will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other toys; ….: Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 212-637-7028. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division