NY F81121 January 10, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F81121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of electric light sets from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an electric light set, known as the Indoor/Outdoor Patio Lantern Style Light Set (item number 992867), which consists of an electrical wire harness, measuring approximately 15 feet in length, that contains seven sockets into which is inserted C7 size lights. It also features a plastic three-piece assembly lantern, measuring nearly 5 inches long when assembled, that is designed to cover the bulbs in being affixed to the socket’s lateral hook. The applicable subheading for this electric light set, item number 992867, will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division