NY F81021 January 10, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F81021 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of light sets from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated December 10, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is an electric light set of plastic, known as the Patio Umbrella Light Set (item number 992869), that consists of eight electrical wire strands emanating from an opened ring-shaped center. It is stated that each strand, possessing 20 lights along its length, is designed to be affixed via plastic hooks to each rib of an eight-rib garden/patio umbrella with the ring-like center being placed over the umbrella’s pole. The applicable subheading for this umbrella light set will be 9405.40.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division