NY F80823 January 6, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80823 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard J.C. Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, Texas 75024 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated December 16th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, identified as style #22572, is a handbag that is designed to hold money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The bag has an exterior surface of 100% microfiber twill textile material and measures approximately 8 6/8" in width by 8 1/4" in height by a bottom panel of 4". The interior of the bag is lined and has a back wall zippered pocket. An adjustable shoulder strap that is designed to be worn over one's shoulder is permanently attached to the rear of the bag. The top opening of the bag is secured by a drawstring closure and a side zipper allows access into the interior of the bag. Two pockets are incorporated on the front exterior of the bag. A smaller zippered pocket is located on the front panel of a larger pocket secured by a hook and loop closure. A zippered coin purse with a clear plastic window for an ID card on the front exterior is attached to the bag by means of a metal chain. Pursuant to GRI 3 (b), the items are considered a set. If imported separately, the classification for the coin purse is under HTS subheading 4202.32.9550. The applicable subheading for #22572 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheadings 4202.22.8050 and 4202.32.9550 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division