NY F80772 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F80772 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Limited 3/F., California Tower 30-32 d’Aguilar Street Central, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated December 8, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted, identified as style C3-50014-2, is a drawstring toiletry bag measuring approximately 10“ in diameter. The drawstring is also used as a carrying strap. The bag is manufactured of a sheeting of plastic designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bag of plastic sheeting will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. The rate of duty for the year 2000 will remain the same. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division