NY F80727 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 F80727 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000 Ms. Maria Da Rocha J. Fanok Services, Inc. 701 Penham Avenue Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of a Steam Buggy from China Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated November 23, 1999, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling.  The sample you provided is the Steam Buggy. The appliance is a cleaning device, about 9 ½ inches tall, 12 inches long and 8 ½ inches wide [24.3 cm. x 30.5 cm. x 21.7 cm.] The user fills the reservoir with tap water, places the desired attachment on the end of the hose, and cleans any surface with the produced steam. The applicable subheading for the Steam Buggy will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other electrothermic appliances, other. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This rate will continue in the year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division