NY F80598 January 5, 2000 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F80598 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Jackqueline A. Bonace Blair corporation 220 Hickory Street Warren, PA 16366-0001 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas ornaments from China. Dear Ms. Bonace: In your letter dated December 1, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted a 72 piece Christmas ornament set, Blair Product #1062202. This ornament set includes twelve 3” x 3” ribbed 6 point green stars, twelve 3” x 3” swirl design red balls, twenty-four l-1/2” wide red bow ribbons with 6” gold twist ties, six 4” high stuffed felt Santas, six 3-1/4” high stuffed felt penguins, six 4-1/4” high stuffed felt snowmen and six 4” high stuffed felt reindeer. All of the above mentioned samples have a gold string attached that allows the ornament to be hung on a Christmas tree. The swirl design red balls and the 6 point green stars are made of plastic. The issue involving textile or plastic bows as festive articles is currently before the Court of International Trade. We are unable to render a classification on your bows made of 1-1/2 inch wide ribbon that is composed of flocked material with a plastic backing. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for all of the remaining samples of the ornament set will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division