NY F80522 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80522 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500; 4202.92.4500 Ms. Ann Vietello Etienne Aigner 47 Brunswick Avenue Edison, New Jersey 08818 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag, cosmetic case, and lipstick case from China. Dear Ms. Vietello: In your letter dated December 6th, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as EV-217, "cosmetic case with lipstick case", and EV-218, "cosmetic case with mirror inserted in vinyl frame". Each bag is constructed of an exterior surface of a fabric backed sheeting of plastic. Style EV-217 is a cosmetic case with a lined interior and full-width zippered closure. The case is imported packed for retail with a matching zippered lipstick case. The cosmetic case imparts the essential character of the set. If imported separately, the lipstick case is classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.32.1000. Style EV-218 is a handbag designed to hold money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. A mirror is affixed to a self-strip with a dog leash clasp sewn into the side interior. The bag is secured by a full-width zippered closure. The interior is lined and has a zippered change pocket. The applicable subheading for EV-217 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty for the year 1999 and the year 2000 will be 20% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for EV-218 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty for the year 1999 will be 18% ad valorem and 17.6% for the year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division