NY F80478 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:N1:113 F80478 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.10.0000 Ms. Kristen Mills Advance Watch Co., Ltd. 25800 Sherwood Warren, MI 48091 RE: The tariff classification of a combination flashlight and pen from China Dear Ms. Mills: In your letter dated December 1, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is a yellow ball point pen with a wide barrel. The end of the pen contains a mini flashlight. The applicable subheading for the flashlight pen will be 9608.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ballpoint pens. The rate of duty will be 0.8 cents each plus 5.4 percent ad valorem. The rate will remain the same for the year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division