NY F80466 December 10, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F80466 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Ludene Murphree Gap Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated November 22nd, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, Old Navy style #597999, is a handbag of crocheted olefin yarns. The bag measures approximately 11 3/4" in height by 11 1/4" in width by a circular bottom of a diameter of 6 1/2". The interior of the bag is lined and contains a back wall zippered pocket and a center snap closure secures the top opening of the bag. The bag features a self-shoulder strap. The applicable subheading for #597999 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem in the year 1999 and 18.6% ad valorem in the year 2000. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division