NY F80410 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F80410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000 Mr. Edward Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, IL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a soap pocket from China Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated November 27, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a soap pocket referred to as PPI sample number 99-382 and the exporter's sample number WP-2153. The soap pocket or soap holder/scrubber measures approximately 5 x 6 inches. The exfoliating side is stated to be made from a nonwoven nylon fabric. The other side is made from a thin layer of polyurethane plastic foam that is covered with a knit cotton terry fabric. The edges are finished with a strip of woven fabric. A flap formed by the nylon side folds over and is secured to the terry side by means of a hook and loop fastener. This flap covers a 4.5 inch opening on one side of the scrubber. A bar of soap may be inserted into the pocket and is held in place by the flap. A hang loop is located at one end of the flap. This item is to be used in the bath as an exfoliator. The applicable subheading for the soap pocket will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 10.6 percent ad valorem. The duty rate in the year 2000 will be 10.5 percent ad valorem. The soap pocket falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division