NY F80381 December 17, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F80381 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Saralee Antrim-Saizan Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from Taiwan Dear Ms. Antrim-Saizan: In your letter dated November 24,1999, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of David Dart Design Group, Division of Kellwood. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style W-KDN62 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 53 percent rayon and 47 percent polyester woven fabric. The garment extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist and features shirt sleeves, a V-neckline, and a full front opening secured by one button at the top. The applicable subheading for style W-KDN62 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other women’s garments of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.5 percent ad valorem. In 2000, the duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style W-KDN62 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division