NY F80238 January 7, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F80238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050 Ms. Blythe Severson Honeywell Home and Building Control 1985 Douglas Drive N Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992 RE: The tariff classification of valves from Mexico and Taiwan Dear Ms. Severson: In your letter dated November 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Honeywell Incorporated. The items in question are identified as the VS8820, VR8705 and VR8615 series of valves. Technical literature was submitted. The VS8820, VR8705 and VR8615 series of valves are gas control valves for use with gas consuming appliances. The valves incorporate a range of valve mechanisms and actuators within a single valve body to provide multi-functional control over the introduction of gas to gas burners. The applicable subheading for the VS8820, VR8705 and VR8615 series valves will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division