NY F80235 January 6, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F80235 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.80.9050 Ms. Blythe Severson Honeywell Home and Building Control 1985 Douglas Drive N Golden Valley, MN 55422-3992 RE: The tariff classification of valves from Mexico and Taiwan Dear Ms. Severson: In your letter dated November 15, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Honeywell Incorporated. The items in question are identified as the V400 and V110 series of valves. Technical literature was submitted. A typical valve in the V400 series, such as the V400A 1095, is a thermostatically controlled automatic gas valve for use with gas burners. The valves incorporate gas cocks, automatic pilots, and integral main burner pressure regulators, and are designed to function with a range of separately available regulators and operators. A typical valve in the V110 series, such as the V110E 1004 valve, is a valve assembly used to modulate the flow of hot water or steam in heating systems. The valves are specifically designed for use with separately available thermostatic actuators. The applicable subheading for the V400 and V110 series valves will be 8481.80.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division