NY F80221 December 17, 1999 LA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F80221 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8414.59.6090 Ms. Laura Crowe Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. 5156 East Raines Road Memphis, TN 38118 RE: The tariff classification of fans from China Dear Ms. Crowe: In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Honeywell Consumer Products. The items in question are window fans, models DW-631, DW-632, DW-633, HW-700 and HW-710. The fans are of an axial design, equipped with a flexible supply cord for connection to a 120-volt supply of alternating current, and are for general domestic use. The fans have an electrical rating of 1.12 amperes at 120 volt , which exceeds 125 watts. The applicable subheading for the window fans will be 8414.59.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other axial fans. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division