NY F80162 December 27, 1999 CLA-2-46:RR:NC:2:230 F80162 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4602.10.8000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a seagrass beach mat from China Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated November 22, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on a beach mat, Rite Aid item # 992980. A sample of a mat rolled up and packed for retail sale was submitted. The package label states that it is a 29” x 72” seagrass beach mat – and that it is suitable for sunbathing and picnics. The mat consists of dried stems of sea grass placed side by side and held together with thread. The border of the mat is bound with polyester fabric. It has a fabric strip sewn to the middle of one edge which will be used to tie the rolled up mat together. The applicable subheading for the seagrass beach mat will be 4602.10.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for basketwork and other articles of plaiting materials; of vegetable materials; other; other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem. This rate will be the same in the year 2000. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division