NY F80126 December 8, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 F80126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lauren Hong The Disney Store, Inc. 101 North Blvd., Suite 1000 Glendale, CA 91203-2671 RE: The tariff classification of Christmas decorations from China. Dear Ms. Hong: In your letter dated November 10, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples that are part of the Toontown Christmas Village. These items are three-dimensional representations identified as TCV-Goofy House, TCV-Pluto House ornament and TCV-Trolley. The articles are composed of 55% polyresin and 45% calcium carbonate. Your letter states that the calcium carbonate is derived from powdered limestone. TCV-Goofy House is decorated with garlands of holly leaves and berries on the porch areas in the front and back of the house. Goofy stands on the front porch entangled with a string of Christmas lights. A string of Christmas lights also extend around the entire roof of the house. This product is designed with an opening in the bottom that holds 2 “AA” batteries (batteries included). The batteries operate the Christmas lights around the entire house. An electrical cord that has a plug on one end with an off/on switch in between and a 7-watt bulb attached on the other end is also included. Metal prongs allow the bulb to fit inside to illuminate the house. TCV-Pluto House ornament is decorated with a Christmas wreath of holly leaves, berries and red bows over the door. A garland of holly leaves is draped around the door. Goofy lies in the doorway. A string of Christmas lights extend around the entire roof area of the house. The roof is partially covered with snow. This ornament has a metal loop on the top with a string attached to allow the ornament to be hung on a Christmas tree. TCV-Trolley is decorated with garlands of holly leaves and berries with red bows. The garlands extend around the entire top, front and back of the trolley. Three duck figurines are on the trolley. One acts as the driver and the other two are passengers. One of the ducks is holding a Christmas present. A string of Christmas lights extend around the top of the trolley. The base of the trolley is designed to appear as a brick street with the tracks for the trolley. There are some patches of snow on the street. This item is a tabletop decoration. The samples are returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for all of the above mentioned samples will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty will remain unchanged for the coming year. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division