NY E89993 December 20, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E89993 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Mr. Zane J. Sandom Video Preview, Inc. 4602 Prairie Lane Bettendorf, IA 52722 RE: The tariff classification of Santa Claus figures from China. Dear Mr. Sandom: In your letter dated November 18, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. You have submitted three samples of Santa Claus approximately 3-1/2 inches high, made of woolen yarn with the beard made of 100% cotton. Your letter of inquiry states that this item will be packaged in a cellophane bag containing 5 to 10 pieces with a blister card. This product is intended to be used as decorations during the Christmas season. The applicable subheading for the Santa Claus figures will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments, other, other. The rate of duty will be free. The rate of duty will remain unchanged in the coming year. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division