NY E89486 November 19, 1999 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 E89486 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9603.90.8050 Ms. Faith Currier GPMI Company 7820 East Evans Road, Suite 300 Scottsdale, AZ 85260 RE: The tariff classification of dust mop heads from China. Dear Ms. Currier: In your undated letter, received by this office on November 9, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a dry mop/dust mop head made of 16 ply cotton yarns and a polyester backing. The sample measures 5 ½” wide by 18” in length. The item is also available in 48”, 36” and 24” lengths. The applicable subheading for the dust mop head will be 9603.90.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for …other mops. The rate of duty will be 2.8% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division