NY E89179 November 16, 1999 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 E89179 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.10.5000 Mr. Khem Lall Federated Merchandising Group 1440 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of ornamental porcelain articles from China. Dear Mr. Lall: In your letter dated October 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested in noting the color photos of these items were not received. The subject merchandise consists of porcelain trinket boxes in the following depictions and measurements: 1) a baby carriage, item number LP0591816, that measures about 6 cm by 4 cm by 6 cm. 2) a cat on a chair, item number LP0580868 (sample submitted), that measures about 6 cm by 6 cm by 7 cm. 3) a floral heart, item number LP0591271, that measures about 6 ½ cm by 6 cm by 5 cm. 4) a pink gift box, item number LR0591761, that measures about 4 ½ cm by 4 cm by 4 ½ cm. 5) a new groom carrying bride, item number LP0591609, that measures about 4 ½ cm by 5 cm by 7 ½ cm. 6) a plaid box with shoe, item number LP0591523, that measures about 5 ½ cm by 5 cm by 5 cm. 7) a red nail polish bottle, item number LP0591044, that measures about 3 cm by 3 cm by 7 ½ cm. 8) a rocking horse, item number LP0591678, that measures about 7 cm by 3 ½ cm by 7 cm. It is stated that all of these boxes, primarily marketed and purchased for their decorative features, possess hinged lids that secure small interiors. The applicable subheading for these decorative porcelain articles will be 6913.10.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles of porcelain, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division