NY E88969 November 26, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88969 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Mr. Charles Chen International Business Case Corp. 1500 Precision Drive Ste. 150 Plano, Texas 75074 RE: The tariff classification of a computer carrying case from China. Dear Mr. Chen: In your letter dated November 19th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #B146862-04-1. The item is specially shaped and fitted to hold a computer. The front and rear exteriors are chiefly composed of nylon textile material while the handle, top, bottom, and side panels, and upper front and rear exterior are of leather. The essential character is imparted by the nylon textile material. The case incorporates three compartments, each of which is lined and padded with foam. The front compartment contains several open pockets, card slots, and penholders and is secured by a zippered closure. The center compartment, secured by a zippered closure, features open mesh pockets and a suspended container designed to hold a computer. The rear compartment has no additional features and is secured by a zippered closure. Your inquiry identifies other style numbers for which samples were not included. We are unable to provide classifications for those styles. The applicable subheading for style #B146862-04-1 will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gun cases, holsters, and similar containers…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division