PD E88743 October 29, 1999 CLA-2-95:L:OFO:D22 E88743 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000 Mr. Samuel Zekser Sobel Shipping Co. Inc. 170 Broadway, Suite 1501 New York, NY 10038 RE: The tariff classification of a toy bead kit from China Dear Mr. Zekser: In your letter dated October 15, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Hall Associates Inc. Enclosed with your request was a sample of a toy kit called “Indian Bead Loom”. The kit includes a plastic loom (5”x 8”), nylon thread, functional sewing needle, glass beads, metal threader and instruction booklet. The kit is specifically designed to weave bead items with the loom set. The instruction booklet is designated as a beginner’s starter kit and allows the child to choose in the designs and patterns. All the items are blistered packed on a cardboard card. The card on the packaging reads the functional needle has a sharp point and intended for children ages 7 and up. You state the articles in the set might be imported without the sewing needle because of marketing and safety considerations. The product will still be regarded as a toy set with or without the sewing needle and remain classified the same. The sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the “Indian Bead Loom Kit” will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Eugenio Garza Jr. Port Director Laredo, Texas