NY E88575 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88575 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of handbags from China. Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated October 12th, 1999, on behalf of Barganza Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are identified as style numbers 99238 and 9924/M. Both are handbags with an exterior surface of nylon textile material designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. The interior of each bag consists of a lined, single compartment with a back wall zippered pocket and the top opening of each bag is secured by means of a front flap with a hook and loop closure. Each bag has an adjustable, permanently attached shoulder strap. Style 99238 measures approximately 12" in width by 9 1/2" in height by a 3 1/2" gusset. A zippered pocket is incorporated on the front of the bag. The rear of the bag features a vinyl window for an I.D. card and a full-width pocket with a hook and loop closure. Style 9924/M measures approximately 11" in height by 8" in width by a 2 3/4" gusset. Two zippered pockets and two pouches secured by flaps with hook and loop closures are featured on the front and side exterior of the bag. The rear exterior of the bag includes a full-width pocket secured by a hook and loop closure. The applicable subheading for style numbers 99238 and 9924/M will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division