NY E88295 November 12, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 E88295 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010 Ms. Rita Pitts Dillard’s 1600 Cantrell Road Little Rock, AR 72201 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from China Dear Ms. Pitts: In your letter dated October 6, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style M0127249 is a pair of women’s pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The upper body garment features short sleeves, a collar and lapels, one chest pocket, side vents and a full front opening secured by four buttons. The bottom garment features an elasticized drawstring waist and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for style M0127249 will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 9.2 percent ad valorem. Style M0127249 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division