N015177 August 9, 2007 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0010 Ms. Nicolette Miller Carole Hochman Design Group 801 Foresman Street Williamsport, PA 17701 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s nightshirt from China Dear Ms. Miller: In your letter dated July 26, 2007, you requested a classification ruling. Your samples will be returned. Submitted samples, styles #813412 and #813413, are a woman’s nightshirt constructed from 100% cotton woven fabric. Both garments extend from the shoulder to approximately the mid-thigh. Both garments feature a collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a full front opening secured by eight buttons, one monogram chest pocket and a shirt tail bottom. The applicable subheading for the styles 813412 and 813413 will be 6208.21.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Styles 813412 and 813413 falls within textile category 351. With the exception of certain products of China, quota/visa requirements are no longer applicable for merchandise which is the product of World Trade Organization (WTO) member countries. The textile category number above applies to merchandise produced in non-WTO member-countries. Quota and visa requirements are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information on quota and visa requirements applicable to this merchandise, we suggest you check, close to the time of shipment, the “Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas” which is available on our web site at www.cbp.gov. For current information regarding possible textile safeguard actions on goods from China and related issues, we refer you to the web site of the Office of Textiles and Apparel of the Department of Commerce at otexa.ita.doc.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brenda Wade at 646-733-3051. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division