NY E88126 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88126 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Sandra Kobs Kohl's N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, Wisconsin 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Kobs: In your letter dated October 4th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #LH1608. The item is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories on a daily basis. It measures approximately 5 1/4" in height by 6 1/4" in width by a 1 3/4" gusset. The top opening of the bag is secured by means of a front flap with a center magnetic snap closure. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with an open back wall pocket. A shoulder strap is permanently attached to the top interior of the bag. The applicable subheading for style #LH1608 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile material, other, other, other, of man-made fiber. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division