NY E88043 October 6, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E88043 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated September 23rd, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag from China. The sample submitted with your request, style 31-33013R, is a double handle handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. It has an exterior surface of 100% polyester textile material sewn to a leather bucket and measures approximately 15" in width by 9" in height by a 4 1/2" gusset. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a zippered middle compartment placed in between two compartments that are secured by center magnetic snap closures. One of the side compartments has a back wall zippered pocket. The other side compartment has two back wall pockets secured by hook and loop closures. The applicable subheading for style 31-33013R will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division