NY E87818 October 12, 1999 CLA-2-83:RR:NC:N1:113 E87818 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.30.0000 Ms. Margaret Stahl Holson Burnes Group 582 Great Road N. Smithfield, RI 02896 RE: The tariff classification of a photo frame/picture album from China Dear Ms. Stahl: In your letter, received in this office on September 29, 1999, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is a Framed Top Album (Mini Max). It consists of a metal picture frame, 6 ½ inches by 5 ¼ inches [17 cm. x 13.2 cm.], backed with a photo album of plastic pages. The applicable subheading for the photo frame/picture album will be 8306.30.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photograph, picture or similar frames, of base metal. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division