NY E87702 October 15, 1999 CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:222 E87702 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500 Ms. Lisa Peterson Midwest of Cannon Falls P. O. Box 20 Cannon Falls, MN 55009-0020 RE: The tariff classification of a dancing/singing snowman from China. Dear Ms. Peterson: In your letter dated September 15, 1999, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as item #37447-4, a dancing/singing snowman figure. This plastic snowman figure is includes a sound chip that plays Frosty the Snowman” when turned on. The snowman figure dances while the song is playing. The snowman figure is wearing a black hat with a sprig of holly leaves and berries in the hatband. The sample is returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the dancing/singing snowman will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for…articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division