NY E87701 October 13, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E87701 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Joshua Robinson Import Traders, Inc. 333 Southwestern blvd., Suite 202 Sugar Land, Texas 77478-3659 RE: The tariff classification of a shoulder cover from China. Dear Mr. Robinson: In your letter dated September 20, 1999 you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample is shoulder cover composed of woven nylon fabric with a hook and loop closure. It measures approximately 12 inches in length. The item is used to cover the shoulders while shaving a man’s face or a woman applying makeup. The shoulder cover protects clothing from being stained. The applicable subheading for the shoulder cover will be6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The shoulder cover falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division