NY E87617 October 12, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 E87617 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8505.19.0000 Mr. Daniel Grieszmer Hillman Fastener 10590 Hamilton Ave. P.O. Box 31012 Cincinnati, OH 45231-0012 RE: The tariff classification of a magnetic catch from Taiwan Dear Mr. Grieszmer: In your letter dated September 10, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted samples, the magnetic catch is the type that is used to keep cabinet doors closed. The catch itself consists of a plastic housing with a built-in magnet. Six wood screws and a “catch plate” are also packaged with the catch. The applicable subheading for the magnetic catch will be 8505.19.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other permanent magnets. The rate of duty will be 4.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division