NY E87503 October 1, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E87503 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061 Ms. Michelle Everitt Beijing Trade Exchange, Inc. 701 E Street, SE. Washington, DC 20003 RE: The tariff classification of laboratory coats from China. Dear Ms. Everitt: In your letter dated September 10,1999 you requested a classification ruling. The samples will be returned to you as requested. Two samples were submitted with your request. Style #013136 is a laboratory coat composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The garment extends to just below the knee. It has two patch pockets below the waist, two breast pockets, long sleeves, a pointed collar and a full front snap closure that closes left over right. Style #022332 is a laboratory coat composed of woven 89% polyester/20% cotton fabric. The garment has no buttons or snaps. It wraps left over right with a self-fabric tie and a left inner pocket. The applicable subheading for Style #013136 and #022332 will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style #0130136 and #022332 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division