NY E87340 September 23, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87340 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of travel utility pouches from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Ralston: In your letter dated September 10th, 1999, on behalf of Buffalo-Eastcantra Inc., you requested a classification ruling for travel utility pouches from Hong Kong. The samples submitted with your request are travel utility pouches. Style numbers LT1 U-510-Ripstop and LT2 U-510-CS#407 measure approximately 9" in height by 5 1/4" in length by a 2 3/4" gusset (fully extended) and are manufactured of a sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). Each pouch incorporates a textile loop carry handle that is permanently attached to the side exterior. The top opening of each pouch is secured by a full-length zippered closure. The interior of each is lined and contains two open side pockets. Style LT4 7576-Cinkle Nylon, LT7 7576-Crinkle Nylon, and LT8 7576-Ripstop measure approximately 8 1/2" in width by 5 1/4" in length by a 2 1/2" gusset and are manufactured of a sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). (Style LT7 7576-Crinkle Nylon is covered on the top exterior with textile material of man-made fibers, but is constructed of PVC sheeting on the bottom and side exteriors). The pouches are constructed in the design of a rectangle with rounded edges and are secured by means of zip-around closures. The interior of each pouch consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The applicable subheading for LT1 U-510-Ripstop, LT2 U-510-CS#407, Style LT4 7576-Cinkle Nylon, LT7 7576-Crinkle Nylon, and LT8 7576-Ripstop will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division