NY E87338 September 24, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87338 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Rodney Ralston Trans-Border Customs Services, Inc. One Trans-Border Drive P.O. Box 800 Champlain, NY 12919 RE: The tariff classification of utility pouches from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Rodney Ralston: In your letter dated September 10th, 1999, on behalf of Buffalo-Eastcantra Inc., you requested a classification ruling for utility pouches from Hong Kong. The samples submitted with your request are identified as W5 Style U-520, W6 Style U-523, W7 Style 7580, and W8 Style 7581. The items are utility travel pouches with an exterior surface a fabric-backed sheeting of plastic. The interior of each pouch consists of a single, unlined compartment with no additional features. W5 Style U-520 measures approximately 9" in width by 5" in height and features a top zippered closure and full-length front exterior zippered pocket. W6 Style U-523 measures approximately 8" in width by 5 1/2" in height by a 2 1/2" gusset and has a carry loop on the topside and a top full-length zippered closure. W7 Style 7580 measures approximately 7 1/2" in height by 3" in width and incorporates a top carry loop. A full-length front flap with a zippered closure on each side is opened and closed by both pulling a plastic handle that is attached to each zipper pull and lifting or pushing a hook and loop closure on the top interior of the flap. W8 Style 7581 is identical to W7 Style 7580 except that it measures approximately 7 1/2" in height by 4 1/2" in width. The applicable subheading for W5 Style U-520, W6 Style U-523, W7 Style 7580, and W8 Style 7581 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The duty rate will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division