NY E87226 September 27, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC: 1:108 E87226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8519.99.0060 Ms. Bernice Rudd Wal*Mart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of musical key chain from China. Dear Ms. Rudd: In your letter dated September 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question, model ST-85001C is denoted as a musical key chain. It is designed to only play a “Spice Girls” recording on a micro-CD. The musical recording is accessed by a single on off push button on the side of the encased micro-CD. The simple key chain is attached by means of a small plastic loop. The combination article clearly has the essential character of the sound reproducing apparatus. The applicable subheading for the musical CD key chain will be 8519.99.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Turntables, record players, cassette players and other sound reproducing apparatus, not incorporating a sound recording device: Other sound reproducing apparatus: Other … Other. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Michael Contino at 212-637-7039. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division