NY E87216 October 7, 1999 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 E87216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.9042; 6211.43.0091 Mr. Herbert J. Lynch Sullivan & Lynch, P.C. 156 State Street Boston, Massachusetts 02109-2508 RE: The tariff classification of two women’s garments from China Dear Mr. Lynch: In your letter dated September 15, 1999, on behalf of Susan Bristol, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted style 7101127 which is a woman’s two piece garment that is not permanently attached in the shoulder area. The outer garment is a pullover sweater that is constructed from 55% ramie, 45% cotton, openwork crocheted fabric. The pullover features a round neckline, short sleeves and a tasseled-like bottom. The under garment is an upper body garment that is constructed from 100% polyester, woven fabric. The garment features a shaped neckline and 3/8 inch wide shoulder straps. The back is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style 7101127, the pullover sweater, will be 6110.90.9042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, crocheted: of other textile materials: other. The duty rate will be 6% ad valorem. The applicable HTS subheading for style 7101127, the woven upper body garment, will be 6211.43.0091, which provides for women’s other garments, of manmade fibers, other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Style 7101127, the pullover sweater, falls within textile category designation 845. Style 7101127, the woven upper body garment, falls in category 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division