NY E87085 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E87085 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated September 7th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style 13031. The item is a handbag with an exterior surface of 100% nylon designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. The bag measures approximately 7 1/2" in width by 8 1/2" in height. The interior of the bag consists of a single central compartment that is lined and contains a back wall zippered pocket. The top opening of the bag is secured by means of a zippered closure. The front exterior of the bag has a pocket with a front flap secured by a hook and loop closure and a mesh pocket with a hook and loop closure. The bag incorporates permanently attached shoulder straps that are joined together by hook and loop closures, which enable the user to wear the bag on one's back. A pocket with a flap secured by a hook and loop closure designed to hold a cell phone is sewn onto one of these straps. The applicable subheading for style 13031 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division