NY E87013 September 27, 1999 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 E87013 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.9040 Mr. Vilma Duarte Clear Freight Inc. 880 Apollo St., Suite 101 El Segundo, CA 90245 RE: The tariff classification of a work shirt, jacket and pants from China. Dear Mr. Duarte: In your letter dated September 3, 1999, on behalf of American Vision Corp., you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style WS-9922 is a work shirt composed of a non-woven textile fabric. The shirt has short sleeves, patch pocket over the left breast a collar and a full front button closure. You have also submitted photo sketches of a jacket and pants that are made of the same fabric. The jacket, style WS- 9900 that has longs sleeves with elasticized wrists, two slash pockets below the waist, a collar and a full front zippered. The pants, style WS-9911 have a zippered fly front with button and an elasticized back waistband. There are two button tabs at the bottom of the pants legs. The applicable subheading for styles WS-9922, WS-9900 and WS-9911 will be 6210.10.9040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5906 or 5907: Of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603: Other: Other: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. Styles WS-9922, WS-9900 and WS-9911 fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division