NY E86854 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 E86854 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8210.00.0000 Ms. Maria Da Rocha J. Fanok Services, Inc. 701 Penham Avenue Secaucus, NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of salad maker from Taiwan Dear Ms. Da Rocha: In your letter dated August 30, 1999, on behalf of Tristar Products, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is salad maker. The body of the salad maker is a plastic bowl, 9 ½ inches in diameter and 6 ½ inches in height. The plastic lid of the bowl contains a plunger which, when depressed, turns a mechanical spinner on the bottom of the lid. The mechanism allows the salad maker to be used as a salad spinner. In addition, the maker comes with an attachment that has metal blades for grating and slicing. The applicable subheading for the salad maker will be 8210.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for hand-operated mechanical appliances, weighing 10 kg or less, used in the preparation, conditioning or serving of food or drink. The rate of duty will be 3.7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division