NY E86846 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:MM:106 E86846 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8424.89.7090 Ms. Carol Ritchings Conair Corporation 150 Milford Road East Windsor, NJ 08520 RE: The tariff classification of a facial skin cleansing machine from China. Dear Ms. Ritchings: In your letter dated September 3, 1999 you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample with your request. The subject item is a facial skin cleansing steamer, identified as the Facial Spa, model 3701AXA. This electric cleansing steamer generates a flow of fine mist that penetrates deep into the skin and cleanses the skin. The water cylinder is filled, steam is created and passed through an electric arc which transforms the steam into water vapor which is ejected from a nozzle. The steamer is packaged in a retail box and includes a bonus terry cloth headband. The headband will be classified in the same provision as the steamer, noting General Rule of Interpretation 3(b), which states that goods put up in sets for retail sale shall be classified by the material or component which gives them their essential character; in this case, the facial steamer imparts the essential character to the set. The applicable subheading for the facial skin cleansing machine put up in a retail set with a terry cloth headband will be 8424.89.7090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other mechanical appliances for projecting, dispersing or spraying liquids or powders. The rate of duty will be 1.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick J. Wholey at 212-637-7036. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division