NY E86799 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86799 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.9026 Ms. Ginny Poyer Atico International USA, Inc. P.O. Box 14368 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33302 RE: The tariff classification of belt pouches from China. Dear Ms. Poyer: In your letter dated August 25, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for cartridge cases from China. The samples submitted with your request are identified as item numbers C44B0115-600D, C44B0114-600D, and C44B0116-600D. Each is similar to a cartridge case or holster that is designed to be worn on one's belt. Each case consists of an open pouch of polyester textile material that is sewn to a piece of plastic sheeting backed with flocked textile material that has slots to enable attachment to a belt. The placement and size of an exterior pocket with a hook and loop closure differentiates each style. Number C44B0115-600D has a side pocket that measures 4 1/2" in height by 1 1/2" in width. C44B0114-600D incorporates a piece of PVC trimming on each side of the pouch and a side pocket that measures 2" in width by 3" in height. C44B0116-600D features a front pocket that measures 4 1/2" in height by 1 1/2" in width. The applicable subheading for style numbers C44B0115-600D, C44B0114-600D, and C44B0116-600D will be 4202.92.9026, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for gun cases, holsters, and similar containers…with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.92.9026 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division