NY E86632 September 20, 1999 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 E86632 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6301.40.0020; 4202.92.3031 Ms. Dana L. Bounds Fritz Companies, Inc. 1600 Genessee Suite 450 Kansas City, MO 64102 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket and carrying bag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Bounds: In your letter dated August 27, 1999 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Design Resources, Inc. The submitted sample, identified as style 3534, is a blanket with a carrying bag. The blanket is made from 100 percent polyester knit fleece fabric. Both sides of the fabric are heavily napped. The edges of the blanket are finished with an overcast stitch. The 100 percent nylon bag with a cord lock is a generic carrying bag commonly known as a “stuff bag” or “ditty bag”. It is of a kind similar to the traveling bags of heading 4202, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States. As requested the blanket and carrying bag are being returned. The applicable subheading for the blanket will be 6301.40.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for blankets (other than electric blankets) and traveling rugs; of synthetic fibers… other. The duty rate will be 10.8 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the carrying bag will be 4202.92.3031, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. The blanket falls within textile category designation 666. The carrying bag falls within category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division