NY E86585 September 13, 1999 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:E86585 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8050 Ms. Joanne Balice CBI Distributing Corp. 2400 W. Central Road Hoffman Estates, IL 60195 RE: The tariff classification of a lady's handbag from China. Dear Ms. Balice: In your letter dated August 30th, 1999, you requested a classification ruling for a handbag from China. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style 80803, "mini backpack with braided straps". The item is a lady's handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories during travel. It is constructed of 100% crocheted nylon textile material and measures approximately 10" in height by 7 1/4" in width. A braided cord is inserted into the top opening of the bag that encircles the front and extends from the top rear exterior to the bottom rear where the cords are permanently attached to enable use as a backpack. The opening of the bag closes when the cords are pulled from the rear. A flap with a center magnetic snap closure conceals the braided cord on the front exterior. The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The applicable subheading for style 80803 will be 4202.22.8050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap...with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.8% ad valorem. Items classifiable under HTS subheading 4202.22.8050 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division